Detailed Program


Monday, March 12th

  • Welcome   9:00

Session 1 - Bridging the Worlds   9:15 - 13:15

  • Markus Sauer: Single-Molecule Localization Microscopy: Where Next?
  • Angel Dieguez: ChipScope, a new microscope with superresolution capabilities

    Coffee break   10:30 - 11:15

  • Francisco Balzarotti: Maximally informative photons in optical nanoscopy: pushing the spatio-temporal resolution in imaging and tracking
  • Erin Tranfield: Using Correlated Light and Electron Microscopy to find the Needle in the Haystack
  • Martina Marchetti-Deschmann: Mass spectrometry-based molecular imaging - challenges, benefits, opportunities
  • Short talks:
    • Jinsheng Zhu: Genetically controlled detection of endogenous inorganic polyphosphate (poly P) pools in plants
    • Patrick Happel: Correlative Stimulated Emission Depletion and Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy: A proof of Concept

   Lunch break   13:15 - 14:30

Session 2 – Tissue Architecture   14:30 - 18:30

  • Katja Schenke-Layland: Marker-independent imaging tools for cell tissue imaging
  • Martin Bastmeyer:  Taking Cell Adhesion to the third Dimension: 3D Laser Microprinting and Biofunctionalization Strategies to design spatially defined cellular Microenvironments
  • Matthias Gunzer: The impact of infection and inflammation analyzed on three different length scales

   Coffee break   16:15 - 17:00

  • Francesco Pampaloni: High-throughput light-sheet fluorescence microscopy (HT-LSFM) for the analysis of 3D human progenitor cell organoids
  • Marisa Karow: Using cerebral organoids for studying human disease modeling and lineage reprogramming
  • Short talks:
    • Barbara Biermann: Imaging intracellular receptor dynamics in neurons
    • Mike Hasenberg: The Impact of Osteoclasts on the development of aseptic endoprosthesis loosening - a CLEM study combining fluorescence light microscopy and 3D FIB/SEM

Get-together   19:00 - 21:00


Tuesday March 13th

Session 3 Functional Imaging   9:00 - 13:00

  • Jerker Widengren: Fluorescence fluctuation and super-resolution imaging for fundamental biomolecular studies and towards clinical diagnostics
  • Jaime Ortega: New perspectives on nanoscale imaging and sensing with interferometric-based optical microscopy
  • Guido Grossmann: Plants on chips - microfluidic devices for live imaging of organ development and root-environment interactions

   Coffee break   10:45 - 11:30

  • Katharina Gaus: T cell receptor clustering - a mechanism of signal transduction
  • Jacob Piehler: Quantifying cytokine receptor assembly and dynamics by single molecule imaging techniques
  • Short talks:
    • Yury Prokazov: Time resolved camera for wide-field FLIM and some of its applications
    • Martina Balboni: Towards live imaging of meiosis in maize

   Lunch break   13:00 - 14:15

Company Workshops I   14:15 - 15:30

  • Zeiss: Airyscan - new standard in confocal microscopy
  • Leica: Revealing  Life’s Hidden Secrets through New Technology
  • Olympus: Microscope Performance Assessment as a Routine in Imaging Facilities
  • SVI: Automated deconvolution of your acquired data with Huygens Batch Express
  • Omero: Imaging workflows in OMERO

   Coffee break   15:30 - 16:00

Company Workshops II   16:00 - 17:30

  • Zeiss: Introduction to a new innovative Zeiss online platform
  • Leica: Revealing  Life’s Hidden Secrets through New Technology
  • Olympus: Latest developments in confocal and laser scanning microscopy for live samples
  • SVI: Automated deconvolution of your acquired data with Huygens Batch Express
  • Omero: Imaging workflows in OMERO

Speakers Dinner   19:00


Wednesday March 14th

Session 4 – Image Analysis   9:00 - 13:00

  • Jan Ellenberg: Quantitative imaging from 3D maps of protein complexes to cell atlases
  • Theodore Alexandrov: Spatial Metabolomics for Tissues and single Cells
  • Florian Jug: Content-Aware Image Restoration and Quantitative Downstream Analysis

   Coffee break   10:45 - 11:30

  • Beth Cimini: High-Throughput Morphological Analysis of Complex Systems Using CellProfiler and CellProfiler Analyst
  • Virginie Uhlmann: Spline-based Models in Bioimage Analysis: Cells beyond Pixels
  • Short talks:
    • Gebhard Stopper: Analysis of Ca2+-signals in mice
    • Jan Meyer: Quantitative measurements of intracellular sodium with FLIM

Round up and closure   13:00 - 13:15

   Lunch break or Departure   13:45 - 14:45

General Assembly GerBI-GMB   15:00 - 17:00


Program at a glance

undefinedTIM 2018 Program

Monday, 12.03.2018

Tuesday, 13.03.2018

Wednesday, 14.03.2018

Thursday, 15.03.2018

9:00 Welcome

 

 

 

Session 1: Bridging the Worlds

9:00 Session 3 Functional Imaging

9:00 Session 4 Image Analysis

 

 

9:00-17:00

 

Core Facility Managers Meeting

9:15-10:00 Keynote Markus Sauer

9:00-9:45 Keynote Jerker Widengren

9:00-9:45 Keynote Jan Ellenberg

10:00-10:30 Angel Dieguez

9:45-10:15 Jaime Ortega

9:45-10:15 Theodore Alexandrov

10:30-11:15 Coffee Break

10:15-10:45 Guido Grossmann

10:15-10:45 Florian Jug

11:15-11:45 Francisco Balzarotti

10:45-11:30 Coffee Break

10:45-11:30 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Erin Tranfield

11:30-12:00 Katharina Gaus

11:30-12:00 Beth Cimini

12:15-12:45 Martina Marchetti-

Deschmann

12:00-12:30 Jacob Piehler

12:00-12:30 Virginie Uhlmann

12:45-13:00 selected from abstracts

12:30-12:45 selected from abstracts

12:30-12:45 selected from abstracts

13:00-13:15 selected from abstracts

12:45-13:00 selected from abstracts

12:45-13:00 selected from abstracts

13:15-14:30 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:15 Lunch Break

13:00-13:15 Round up and Closure

Session 2 Tissue Architecture

14:15-15:30 Company Workshops

13:45-14:45 Lunch Break or Depature

 

14:30-15:15 Keynote Katja Schenke- Layland

 

 

15:00-17:00

General Assembly GerBI-GMB

15:15-15:45 Martin Bastmeyer

15:45-16:15 Matthias Gunzer

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:15-17:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Company Workshops

17:00-17:30 Francesco Pampaloni

17:30-18:00 Marisa Karow

18:00-18:15 selected from abstracts

18:15-18:30 selected from abstracts

19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception & Fluo Fair

18:30 Speakers Dinner

19:00 City Tour & Dinner CF Managers

 

 

General Contact